2019 OCAA Curling Championships

Glendale Curling Club, Hamilton

February 14-17

Schedule

Date Away Home Notes Status Links
 
February
Thu. 14 Confederation 5 Fanshawe 4 Mixed - Draw 1 9:00 am
  Fleming 7 Sault 6 Women - Draw 1 9:00 am
  Humber 7 Mohawk 1 Women - Draw 1 9:00 am
  Confederation 3 Fanshawe 8 Men - Draw 2 2:00 pm
  Mohawk 3 Sault 8 Men - Draw 2 2:00 pm
  Humber 8 Fleming 0 Men - Draw 2 2:00 pm
  Fanshawe 5 Humber 9 Mixed - Draw 2 2:00 pm
  Sault 7 Fanshawe 3 Women - Draw 3 6:00 pm
  Fleming 7 Confederation 2 Men - Draw 3 6:00 pm
  Fanshawe 11 Mohawk 1 Men - Draw 3 6:00 pm
  Sault 7 Humber 6 Men - Draw 3 6:00 pm
  Humber 12 Fleming 4 Women - Draw 3 6:00 pm
Fri. 15 Fleming 3 Sault 8 Men - Draw 4 8:00 am
  Humber 5 Fanshawe 2 Men - Draw 4 8:00 am
  Fanshawe 11 Confederation 5 Mixed - Draw 4 8:00 am
  Confederation 11 Mohawk 4 Men - Draw 4 8:00 am
  Fanshawe 4 Mohawk 3 Women - Draw 4 8:00 am
  Mohawk 2 Humber 8 Men - Draw 5 12:00 pm
  Sault 5 Humber 9 Women - Draw 5 12:00 pm
  Sault 5 Confederation 1 Men - Draw 5 12:00 pm
  Fanshawe 10 Fleming 4 Men - Draw 5 12:00 pm
  Humber 7 Confederation 3 Mixed - Draw 5 12:00 pm
  Humber 5 Fanshawe 6 Mixed - Draw 6 4:00 pm
  Mohawk 7 Fleming 6 Women - Draw 6 4:00 pm
  Fanshawe 9 Humber 2 Women - Draw 6 4:00 pm
Sat. 16 Fleming 1 Fanshawe 8 Women - Draw 7 9:00 am
  Mohawk 10 Sault 0 Women - Draw 7 9:00 am
  Fleming 5 Mohawk 6 Men - Draw 7 9:00 am
  Confederation 0 Humber 9 Men - Draw 7 9:00 am
  Fanshawe 3 Sault 6 Men - Draw 7 9:00 am
  Confederation 5 Humber 7 Mixed - Draw 8 1:00 pm
  Humber 5 Mohawk 4 Women's Semi-Final - Draw 8 1:00 pm
  Fanshawe 7 Fleming 4 Women's Semi-Final - Draw 8 1:00 pm
  Fanshawe 5 Humber 2 Men's Semi-Final - Draw 9 5:00 pm
  Confederation 3 Sault 5 Men's Semi-Final - Draw 9 5:00 pm
  Humber 8 Fanshawe 7 Mixed Gold Final - Draw 9 5:00 pm
Sun. 17 TBA TBA Men's Bronze Final - Draw 10 9:00 am
  TBA TBA Men's Gold Final - Draw 10 9:00 am
  TBA TBA Women's Bronze Final - Draw 10 9:00 am
  TBA TBA Women's Gold Final - Draw 10 9:00 am

Broadcast

Info

Tentative Schedule of Events

Wednesday, February 13
• Team Arrivals throughout day
• Team Practices at Glendale Curling Club
• 7:00 pm - Championships Banquet at Homewood Suites including Opening Ceremonies
• Coaches Meeting following Banquet

Thursday, February 14
• Team play begins at Glendale Curling Club

Friday, February 15
• Team play continues at Glendale Curling Club

Saturday, February 16
• Team play continues at Glendale Curling Club

Sunday, February 17
• Playoffs at Glendale Curling Club
• Medal presentations to follow playoff rounds
• Team Departures

Teams

Confederation Thunderhawks

Fanshawe Falcons

Fleming Knights

Humber Hawks

Mohawk Mountaineers

Sault Cougars

News

FANSHAWE DOMINANT IN OCAA CURLING

HAMILTON, Ont. - The Fanshawe Falcons went home with two gold medals and one silver at the 2019 Ontario Colleges Athletic Association Curling Championships presented by belairdirect in Hamilton, Ont.

OPENING DAY OF OCAA CURLING COMPLETE IN HAMILTON

HAMILTON, Ont. - Day 1 of the Ontario Colleges Athletic Association Curling Championships provided the usual ups-and-downs as the province's best rinks hit the ice at the Glendale Curling Club in Hamilton, on Valentine's Day, Thursday, Feb. 14.

OCAA CURLING CHAMPIONSHIPS IN THE HAMMER

TORONTO - With harsh conditions hitting Southern Ontario in recent days, it is only fitting that the Ontario Colleges Athletic Association's (OCAA) holds its only championship played on ice.

Location


Social

Add embed code here..

History

OCAA Men's Team Champions

Season Gold Silver Bronze
2017-18 Fanshawe Sault Niagara
2016-17 Humber Fanshawe* Mohawk
2015-16 Fanshawe Sault Humber*
2014-15 Sault Fleming* Fanshawe
2013-14 Sault Humber Fanshawe
2012-13 Fanshawe Confederation Sault
2011-12 Sault Fanshawe* Fleming-P
2010-11 Fanshawe Fleming-P Niagara
2009-10 Fleming-P Niagara Fanshawe
2008-09 Fleming-P Niagara Sault
2007-08 Confederation Niagara Seneca
2006-07 Seneca Mohawk Algonquin
2005-06 Seneca Fleming-P Fleming-L
2004-05 Confederation Seneca Fleming-P
2003-04 Algoma Algonquin Confederation
2002-03 Confederation Mohawk Algonquin
2001-02 Confederation Algonquin Seneca
2000-01 Algonquin Confederation Sault
1999-2000 Algonquin Fleming-P Confederation
1998-99 Seneca Fleming-P Sault
1997-98 Mohawk Confederation Cambrian
1996-97 Algonquin Georgian Confederation
1995-96 Durham Algonquin Confederation
1994-95 Durham  Confederation Cambrian
1993-94 Georgian Durham Cambrian
1992-93 Seneca    
1991-92 Sault Algonquin Georgian
1990-91 Fleming-L Georgian Fleming-P
1989-90 Fanshawe Mohawk Georgian
1988-89 Mohawk Georgian Fanshawe
1987-88 Fanshawe* Algonquin Confederation
1986-87 Algonquin Seneca Georgian
1985-86 Humber Algonquin Georgian
1984-85 Confederation*    
1983-84 Seneca Fanshawe Mohawk
1982-83 Fanshawe Seneca Cambrian
1981-82 Confederation Sheridan St. Lawrence-K
1980-81 Algonquin Georgian Confederation
1979-80 Algonquin Sheridan St. Clair
1978-79 Algonquin    
1977-78 St. Lawrence-K Confederation Durham
1976-77 Confederation Algonquin Centennial
1975-76 Georgian    
1974-75 Mohawk    
1973-74 Loyalist    
1972-73 Durham    
1971-72 Algonquin    
1970-71 Seneca    
1969-70 St. Clair    
1968-69 Sault    
1967-68 Confederation    
*Won National Championship

 

OCAA Women's Team Champions

Season Gold Silver Bronze
2017-18 Niagara Fanshawe* Fleming
2016-17 Humber Niagara Fanshawe
2015-16 Seneca* Fanshawe Confederation
2014-15 Fanshawe* Humber Mohawk
2013-14 Fanshawe Mohawk Sault
2012-13 Niagara Confederation Fanshawe*
2011-12 Sault Humber Fanshawe*
2010-11 Algonquin Mohawk Fanshawe
2009-10 Mohawk Confederation Fleming-P
2008-09 Fleming-P Confederation  
2007-08 Fleming-P Algoma  
2006-07 Fleming-P Algoma Mohawk
2005-06 Confederation Fleming-P Mohawk
2004-05 Confederation Fleming-P Niagara
2003-04 Algonquin Fleming-P Confederation
2002-03 Confederation Mohawk Fleming-P
2001-02 Confederation Georgian Mohawk
2000-01 Confederation Georgian Fleming-P
1999-2000 Confederation Sault  
1998-99 Confederation Sault Georgian
1997-98 Seneca Sault Confederation
1996-97 Confederation Georgian Sault
1995-96 Algonquin Georgian Confederation
1994-95 Seneca Durham Georgian
1993-94 Georgian Cambrian Sault
1992-93 Cambrian    
1991-92 Cambrian Fanshawe Georgian
1990-91 Confederation Georgian Mohawk
1989-90 Confederation* Mohawk Georgian
1988-89 Confederation* Northern Georgian
1987-88 Fanshawe Cambrian Confederation
1986-87 Canadore Mohawk Seneca
1985-86 Cambrian* Mohawk Georgian
1984-85 Mohawk    
1983-84 Centennial Loyalist Cambrian
1982-83 Durham Centennial Loyalist
1981-82 Seneca Durham Cambrian
1980-81 Centennial Seneca Cambrian
1979-80 Cambrian Centennial Georgian
1978-79 Centennial    
1977-78 Confederation Durham Centennial
1976-77 Centennial St. Lawrence-K Sheridan
1975-76 Fanshawe    
1974-75 Rouyn    
1973-74 Rouyn    
1972-73 Sault    
1971-72 Algonquin    
1970-71 Lambton    
1969-70 Lambton    
1968-69 Humber    
*Won National Championship

 

OCAA Mixed Team Champions

Season Gold Silver Bronze
2017-18 Sault Fanshawe  
2016-17 Humber Sault Fanshawe
2015-16 Fanshawe Sault Humber
2014-15 Sault Humber St. Clair
2013-14 Humber Niagara Algonquin
2012-13 Fanshawe Sault Humber
2011-12 Seneca Fanshawe St. Clair
2010-11 Seneca St. Clair Algoma
2009-10 Fleming-P Algoma St. Clair
2008-09 Algoma St. Clair Mohawk
2007-08 Mohawk Confederation Fleming-P
2006-07 Algonquin Fleming-P St. Clair
2005-06      
2004-05 St. Clair Algonquin Confederation
2003-04 Mohawk Algonquin St. Clair
2002-03 Algonquin Fleming-L Confederation
2001-02 Seneca Confederation Mohawk
2000-01 Seneca Fleming-P Confederation
1999-2000 Confederation Fleming-L Georgian
1998-99 Fleming-L Niagara Cambrian
1997-98 Algonquin Fleming-L Mohawk
1996-97 Niagara Mohawk Seneca
1995-96 Sault Seneca Algonquin
1994-95 Confederation Niagara Mohawk
1993-94 Confederation Niagara Algonquin
1992-93 Confederation    
1991-92 Niagara Georgian Canadore
1990-91 Cambrian Confederation Georgian
1989-90 Georgian Fanshawe Confederation
1988-89 Georgian Algonquin Fanshawe
1987-88 Confederation* Mohawk Fanshawe
1986-87 Fanshawe Confederation Algonquin
1985-86 Algonquin Canadore Confederation
1984-85 Algonquin    
1983-84 Seneca Fanshawe Algonquin
1982-83 Seneca Niagara Algonquin
1981-82 Seneca St. Lawrence-K Georgian
1980-81 Seneca Georgian Confederation
1979-80 Lambton Sheridan Seneca
1978-79 Sault    
1977-78 Sault Humber Seneca
1976-77 St. Clair Sheridan Seneca
1975-76 Sault    
1974-75 Sheridan    
1973-74 Sheridan    
1972-73 Northern-KL    
1971-72 Sheridan    
1970-71 Lambton, Sheridan    
*Won National Championship

 

Photos

No photos featured in this gallery