2018 belairdirect OCAA Women's Basketball Championship

March 2-4 - Humber College Athletic Centre - Etobicoke, Ont.

Schedule

Date Home Away Status Links
 
March
Fri. 2 Mohawk 71 Seneca * # % 57 Final
  Humber 82 St. Clair * # % 37 Final
  Niagara 75 George Brown * # % 72 Final
  Durham 62 Fanshawe * # % 93 Final
Sat. 3 St. Clair 69 Seneca * # % 56 Final
  Durham 74 George Brown * # % 92 Final
  Humber 91 Mohawk * # % 65 Final
  Fanshawe 72 Niagara * # % 52 Final
Sun. 4 George Brown 75 St. Clair * # % 82 Final - OT
  Mohawk 92 Niagara * # % 87 Final
  Humber 69 Fanshawe * # % 54 Final
# Exhibition
* Conference
% Post season

Webcast

Videos

News

HUMBER 4-PEATS AS PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONS

OCAA Championship Final | Humber 69 Mohawk 54

MOHAWK CLAIMS BRONZE WITH WIN OVER NIAGARA

OCAA Bronze Medal | Mohawk 92 Niagara 87

ST. CLAIR BEATS GEORGE BROWN IN CONSOLATION FINAL

Consolation Final | St. Clair 82 George Brown 75

FANSHAWE EARNS TRIP TO CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL WITH WIN OVER NIAGARA

Championship Semifinal #2 | Fanshawe 72 Niagara 52

HUMBER RETURNS TO TITLE GAME WITH WIN OVER MOHAWK

Championship Semifinal #1 | Humber 91 Mohawk 65

GEORGE BROWN BEATS DURHAM TO ADVANCE TO CONSOLATION FINAL

Consolation Semifinal #2 | George Brown 92 Durham 74

ST. CLAIR ADVANCES TO CONSOLATION FINAL WITH WIN OVER SENECA

Consolation Semifinal #1 | St. Clair 69 Seneca 56

FANSHAWE MOVES ON TO SEMIFINAL WITH WIN OVER DURHAM

Quarter-Final #4 | Fanshawe 93 Durham 62

BIG SECOND-HALF LIFTS NIAGARA PAST GEORGE BROWN, 75-72

Quarter-Final #3 | Niagara 75 George Brown 72

HUMBER ADVANCES TO SEMIFINAL WITH WIN OVER ST. CLAIR

Quarter-Final #2 | Humber 82 St. Clair 37

MOHAWK DEFEATS SENECA TO OPEN OCAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Quarter-Final #1 | Mohawk 71 Seneca 57

NOFUENTE NAMED TOP WOMEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYER FOR THIRD TIME

TORONTO - Humber College's Ceejay Nofuente (Toronto) was named the Ontario Colleges Athletic Association (OCAA) Women's Basketball Player of the Year for the third consecutive season in a ceremony held in Toronto on Thursday evening as part of the 2018 belairdirect OCAA Women's Basketball Championship.

FIELD SET FOR 2018 OCAA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

2018 OCAA Women's Basketball Championship presented by belairdirect.

Info

Humber College Athletics is pleased to host the 2018 belairdirect OCAA Women's Basketball Championship. Humber has a long tradition of athletic success and in hosting major events, including eight CCAA national championships.

Championship Schedule
Friday, March 2
Quarter-Finals
Game #1: Seneca vs. Mohawk - 1 p.m.
Game #2: St. Clair vs. Humber - 3 p.m.
Game #3: George Brown vs. Niagara - 6 p.m.
Game #4: Fanshawe vs. Durham - 8 p.m. 

Saturday, March 3
Consolation Round
Game #5: Seneca vs. St. Clair - 1 p.m.
Game #6: George Brown vs. Durham - 3 p.m.
Semi-Finals
Game #7: Mohawk vs. Humber - 6 p.m.
Game #8: Fanshawe vs. Niagara - 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 4
Consolation Final
Game #9: Winner Game #5 vs. Winner Game #6 - 12 p.m.
Bronze Medal Match
Game #10: Loser Game #7 vs. Loser Game #8 - 2:30 p.m.
Winning team presented OCAA Bronze Medal at conclusion of match
Gold Medal Match
Game #11: Winner Game #7 vs. Winner Game #8 - 5 p.m.
OCAA Gold and Silver Medals presented at conclusion of match

Location


Social

Awards

OCAA Women's Basketball Player of the Year
Ceejay Nofuente, Humber

CCAA Women's Basketball All-Canadians
Ceejay Nofuente, Humber
Tianna Sullivan, George Brown

OCAA Women's Basketball Rookie of the Year
Brianna Stewart, Sheridan

CCAA Women's Basketball Coach of the Year Nominee
Warren Williams, George Brown

OCAA Women's Basketball League Scoring Champion
Tianna Sullivan, George Brown

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Rookie of the Year
Melissa Gilligan, Algonquin

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Rookie of the Year
Brianna Stewart, Sheridan

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Coach of the Year
Warren Williams, George Brown

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Coach of the Year
Bill Carriere, Fanshawe

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Scoring Champion

Tianna Sullivan, George Brown

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Scoring Champion
Jessica Bosma, Redeemer

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Defensive Player of the Year
Shenice Stubbs, Seneca

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Defensive Player of the Year
Aleena Domingo, Humber

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Champions
George Brown Huskies

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Champions
Humber Hawks

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division First-Team All-Stars
Taylor Allicock, Seneca
Aprille Deus, George Brown
Yasmeen Smith, Centennial
Tianna Sullivan, George Brown
Jenni Thompson, Loyalist

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division Second-Team All-Stars
Maddie Dender, Durham
Katie Flansbury, Algonquin
Sarah Givens, Seneca
Dekota Kirby, Durham
Kylie Moyer, St. Lawrence (K)
Shian Noble, St. Lawrence (K)

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division First-Team All-Stars
Chuot Angou, Fanshawe
Aleena Domingo, Humber
Mary Ingribelli, Niagara
Shannon Kennedy, St. Clair
Ceejay Nofuente, Humber

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division Second-Team All-Stars
Jessica Bosma, Redeemer
Stef Hrymak, Mohawk
Courtney Kilyk, Niagara
Brianna Stewart, Sheridan
Ali Vlasman, Fanshawe

OCAA Women's Basketball East Division All-Rookie Team
Brianna-Mae Clough, Seneca
Melissa Gilligan, Algonquin
Emily Glendinning, Durham
Brittany Mason, Loyalist
Merrissa Moore, George Brown

OCAA Women's Basketball West Division All-Rookie Team
Jamila Beckford, Conestoga
Shania Graham, Redeemer
Logan Kucera, St. Clair
Brianna Stewart, Sheridan
Makeba Taylor, Humber

History

  DIVISION I     DIVISION II    
Season
Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze
2016-17 Humber Mohawk Fanshawe      
2015-16 Humber* Mohawk Fanshawe      
2014-15 Humber Mohawk Algonquin      
2013-14 Algonquin Mohawk St. Clair      
2012-13 Algonquin Fanshawe Humber      
2011-12 Algonquin Seneca George Brown      
2010-11 Algonquin Sheridan Seneca      
2009-10 Sheridan St. Clair Seneca      
2008-09 Sheridan Seneca Fanshawe      
2007-08 Sheridan Seneca Fanshawe      
2006-07 Seneca Algoma Algonquin      
2005-06 Seneca Algonquin Humber      
2004-05 Humber Algonquin Fanshawe      
2003-04 St. Clair Seneca Humber      
2002-03 Fanshawe Niagara St. Clair      
2001-02 Humber St. Clair Mohawk      
2000-01 Humber Mohawk Seneca      
1999-2000 Fanshawe Mohawk Humber      
1998-99 Humber Fanshawe Durham      
1997-98 Humber Seneca Fanshawe      
1996-97 Durham Humber Seneca      
1995-96 Seneca Fanshawe Humber      
1994-95 Fanshawe Mohawk Humber      
1993-94 Fanshawe Humber Seneca      
1992-93 Humber Fanshawe Seneca      
1991-92 Fanshawe Humber Mohawk      
1990-91 Mohawk Humber Seneca      
1989-90 Mohawk Seneca George Brown Lambton St. Lawrence (K) Durham
1988-89 Fanshawe Seneca Mohawk Humber Durham Georgian
1987-88 Fanshawe Mohawk Seneca Humber Durham Georgian
1986-87 Mohawk Centennial Seneca St. Lawrence (K) Durham Georgian
1985-86 Mohawk Fanshawe St. Clair St. Lawrence (K) Durham Georgian
1984-85 Fanshawe George Brown Mohawk Durham St. Lawrence (K) Georgian
1983-84 Fanshawe Niagara Mohawk Durham Humber Georgian
1982-83 Mohawk Fanshawe Seneca Sheridan Algonquin Durham
1981-82 Fanshawe Niagara St. Clair      
1980-81 Mohawk Seneca St. Clair      
1979-80 George Brown St. Clair Seneca      
1978-79 Seneca St. Clair Mohawk      
1977-78 George Brown Seneca St. Clair      
1976-77 Seneca George Brown St. Clair      
1975-76 George Brown St. Clair Mohawk      
1974-75 George Brown St. Clair Rouyn-Noranda      
1973-74 George Brown Algonquin Mohawk      
1972-73 Algonquin Centennial        
1971-72 Algonquin Mohawk        
1970-71 Fanshawe Algonquin        
1969-70 Niagara          
1968-69 Niagara Fanshawe        
1967-68 Centennial Fanshawe Algonquin      
*Won National Championship