2019 OCAA Cross Country Championships

Malden Park, Windsor

October 26, 2019

Schedule

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
October
Sat. 26 at Malden Park 11:00 am
  Women's 6 km
  at Malden Park 12:00 pm
  Men's 8 km

Info

Malden Park is an 8-min drive from the St. Clair College campus and a five-minute drive from the OCAA Championships host hotel. The course is mixed terrain with various surfaces including pavement, grass, gravel and dirt. This course has been used by all local college, university, high school and other competitive cross country running events including the 1994, 1999, 2000 and 2009 OCAA's along with the 2003 CCAA National Championship. The University of Windsor last hosted the OUA Championship in 2017 on this course.

Parking is available and free for buses, vans, and cars at Malden Park as well as across the street at Mic Mac Park. Parking at the Malden Park lot off Matchette Road will be restricted for team vans/buses as well as organizers. Absolutely no one is permitted to park on the shoulder of Matchette Road under enforcement by the City of Windsor. Spectators and overflow parking will be directed to Mic Mac Park.

Photos

No photos featured in this gallery

Location


History

Previous Team Champions

  MEN     WOMEN     OVERALL
Season
Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze Gold
2018-19 St. Clair* Fanshawe Sheridan Fanshawe* Humber Laurier Brantford  
2017-18 Fanshawe St. Clair Sheridan Fanshawe Humber George Brown  
2016-17 Fanshawe Humber Mohawk Humber St. Clair Conestoga  
2015-16 Humber Fanshawe Centennial Humber Conestoga George Brown  
2014-15 Fanshawe Humber* Fleming Humber St. Clair Conestoga  
2013-14 Fanshawe* Humber St. Clair St. Clair Humber Sault  
2012-13 Fanshawe* Humber Fleming Humber Sault Redeemer  
2011-12 Fanshawe Humber Fleming-P Humber* George Brown St. Lawrence-B Humber
2010-11 Fanshawe* George Brown Fleming-P Fanshawe* Humber Fleming-P Fanshawe
2009-10 Fanshawe George Brown Cambrian Fanshawe* George Brown Humber Fanshawe
2008-09 Conestoga Fanshawe George Brown Fanshawe* Humber Redeemer Fanshawe
2007-08 Fanshawe Conestoga Humber Humber St. Lawrence-K Redeemer Humber
2006-07 Humber Fanshawe Cambrian Humber Loyalist Fleming-P Humber
2005-06 Fanshawe Fleming-P St. Clair Georgian Cambrian Redeemer Cambrian
2004-05 Cambrian Fleming-P St. Clair Loyalist Cambrian Redeemer Cambrian
2003-04 Fleming-P Cambrian Lambton Cambrian George Brown Redeemer Cambrian
2002-03 Fleming-P Georgian Lambton Georgian Fanshawe Loyalist Georgian
2001-02 Fleming-P Fanshawe St. Lawrence-K Georgian St. Lawrence-K Fleming-P Fleming-P
2000-01 Fanshawe Fleming-P Cambrian Georgian Fanshawe Cambrian Fanshawe
1999-2000 Cambrian St. Clair Georgian Cambrian Fanshawe Loyalist Cambrian
1998-99 Cambrian St. Clair Fanshawe St. Clair Cambrian Fanshawe Cambrian
1997-98 Fanshawe St. Lawrence-K Cambrian Cambrian Fanshawe St. Clair Fanshawe
1996-97 St. Lawrence-K Lambton Fanshawe Fanshawe St. Clair Mohawk Fanshawe
1995-96 Fanshawe Humber Lambton Cambrian St. Clair Fleming-L  
1994-95 Mohawk Fanshawe Northern St. Clair Cambrian Fanshawe  
1993-94 Loyalist Cambrian Mohawk Cambrian Loyalist St. Clair  
1992-93 Fanshawe Mohawk Loyalist Cambrian Loyalist St. Clair  
1991-92 Fanshawe Mohawk Northern Fanshawe St. Clair    
1990-91 St. Clair Mohawk Fleming-P St. Clair Loyalist George Brown  
1989-90 St. Clair Sheridan Fanshawe St. Clair Sheridan Fanshawe  
1988-89 Sheridan George Brown Mohawk Mohawk St. Clair Fanshawe  
1987-88 Mohawk Fanshawe Georgian Mohawk Georgian Redeemer  
1986-87 Mohawk Fanshawe Georigan Mohawk Georgian Confederation  
1985-86 Georgian     Mohawk      
1984-85 Mohawk St. Lawrence-K Fleming-P Mohawk St. Lawrence-K Georgian  
1983-84 Mohawk Centennial Georgian Mohawk George Brown St. Clair  
1982-83 Mohawk St. Lawrence-K Georgian Mohawk St. Clair Confederation  
1981-82 St. Lawrence-K Fleming-P Mohawk Mohawk St. Clair Georgian  
1980-81 St. Lawrence-K Humber Sheridan George Brown Georgian Conestoga  
1979-80 St. Lawrence-K Confederation Centennial St. Clair Humber Fleming-P  
1978-79 St. Lawrence-K Seneca Mohawk Sheridan Centennial Fleming-P  
1977-78 Sheridan Seneca Georgian Centennial      
1971-72 Mohawk            
1970-71 Mohawk            
1969-70 Mohawk            
1968-69 Sheridan            
*Won National Championship


Previous Men's Individual Champions

Season
Gold Silver Bronze
2018-19 Kyle Rooke (Mohawk) Andrew Brown (St. Lawrence) Jason Laporte (Mohawk)
2017-18 Jordan Kadlecik (Fanshawe) Tyler Jones (St. Clair) Andrew Brown (St. Lawrence-K)
2016-17 Seth Marcaccio (Fanshawe)* Rob Asselstine (St. Lawrence-K) William Chemno (Centennial)
2015-16 Rob Asselstine (St. Lawrence-K)* Seth Marcaccio (Fanshawe) Riley Hubbard-Olesky (Fleming)
2014-15 Riley Hubbard-Olesky (Fleming) Seth Marcaccio (Fanshawe) Rob Asselstine (St. Lawrence-K)
2013-14 Clint Smith (Fanshawe) Riley Hubbard-Olesky (Fleming) Sean Sweeney (George Brown)
2012-13 Clint Smith (Fanshawe) Andrew DeGroot (St. Clair)* Sean Sweeney (George Brown)
2011-12 Sean Sweeney (George Brown) Clint Smith (Fanshawe) Jamie Switer (Fleming-P)
2010-11 Jason Smith (Conestoga) Clint Smith (Fanshawe) Sean Sweeney (George Brown)
2009-10 Jason Smith (Conestoga) John Mason (Fanshawe) Biemnet Yemane (Fanshawe)
2008-09 David Sharatt (Conestoga) Josh Bujold (Cambrian) Sean Sweeney (George Brown)
2007-08 David Sharatt (Conestoga) Nelson Ndereva Njeru (George Brown) Martin Labute (St. Clair)
2006-07 Martin Labute (St. Clair) Mike Scipio (Humber) Thomas McQuade (Georgian)
2005-06 Colin Murray-Lawson (Humber) John Mason (Fanshawe) Jakob Van Dorp (Redeemer)
2004-05 Darl Sutherland (Fleming-P) Jakob Van Dorp (Redeemer) Jason Lane (Cambrian)
2003-04 Deng Kuol (St. Lawrence-K)* Jakob Van Dorp (Redeemer) Pat Donker (Lambton)
2002-03 Deng Kuol (St. Lawrence-K) Darl Sutherland (Fleming-P) Pat Donker (Lambton)
2001-02 Pat Donker (Lambton) Darl Sutherland (Fleming-P) Ken Coupland (Fleming-P)
2000-01 James Gosselin (Cambrian) Derek Clark (Confederation) Lorensio Awai (Fanshawe)
1999-2000 James Gosselin (Cambrian) Tony Smucler (St. Clair) Keith Boyko (Georgian)
1998-99 James Gosselin (Cambrian) Charles Plamondon (La Cité) Joey Steacy (St. Lawrence-K)
1997-98 Charles Plamondon (La Cité) Jett Kirkpatrick (Fanshawe) Dave McCrae (St. Lawrence-B)
1996-97 Simon Whitfield (St. Lawrence-K) Dave McRae (St. Lawrence-K) Andre Proulx (Fanshawe)
1995-96 Anthony Biggar (Humber) Scott Holland (St. Lawrence-K) Craig McLaren (Fleming-L)
1994-95 Perry Goodwin (Mohawk) Rodney Alderdice (Mohawk) Greg McNab (Mohawk)
1993-94 Rodney Alderdice (Mohawk) Scott Faulds (Loyalist) Brian Lovshin (George Brown)
1992-93 Rodney Alderdice (Mohawk) Edouard Smith (La Cité) Rick Lane (Fleming-L)
1991-92 Shawn Magny (Fanshawe) Rodney Alderdice (Mohawk) Stephane Lemire, Northern
1990-91 Rodney Alderdice (Mohawk) Yvon Bernard (St. Clair) Derrick Spafford (Loyalist)
1989-90 David Cressman (Fanshawe) Duarte Faria (Sheridan) Yvon Bernard (St. Clair)
1988-89 Darryl Rowan (George Brown) Paul McAnamez (Sheridan) Larry McGregor (Mohawk)
1987-88 Larry McGregor (Mohawk) Jim Graham (George Brown) Peter McKenney (Mohawk)
1986-87 Steve Case (Mohawk) Jim Doyle (St. Lawrence-K) Peter McKenney (Mohawk)
1985-86 Steve Case (Mohawk) Bruce Thomson (Georgian) Steve Scudder (Georgian)
1984-85 Iain Galloway (Mohawk) Perry Bisutti (Mohawk) David Law (Fleming-P)
1983-84 Tom Johnson (Mohawk) David House (Confederation) Chris Dickson (St. Lawrence-K)
1982-83 David House (Confederation) Marc Beaudouin (George Brown) Mike Mooney (Mohawk)
1981-82 Chris Dickson (St. Lawrence-K) Jeff Murphy (Centennial) Peter Nowak (Conestoga)
1980-81 Roland Brack (Mohawk) Brett Beyers (Sheridan) Jacques LeBlance (Cambrian)
1979-80 Roland Brack (Mohawk) Doug Kennedy (St. Lawrence-K) Wally Grasmeyer (Sheridan)
1978-79 Roland Brack (Mohawk) Fred Robbins (Seneca) John MacDonald (Mohawk)
1977-78 Paul Morrison (Mohawk) Fred Robbins (Seneca) Brian Baird (Sheridan)
1971-72 Peter MacDonald (Mohawk)    
1970-71 Keith Sheardown (Georgian)    
1969-70 Bill Urie (Mohawk)    
1968-69 Jim Rea (Seneca)    
*Won National Championship

 

Previous Women's Individual Champions

Season
Gold Silver Bronze
2018-19 Janelle Hanna (Fanshawe) Kaitlyn Shuvera (Humber) Kaitlyn Pansegrau (Mohawk)
2017-18 Janelle Hanna (Fanshawe) Mary Strain (Cambrian) Emily Marcolini (Cambrian)
2016-17 Mary Strain (Cambrian) Kaitlin Shuvera (Humber) Stacey Andrews (Fanshawe)
2015-16 Emily Marcolini (Cambrian) Ashley Bickle (Loyalist) Anna Greve (Sault)
2014-15 Lindsay Webster (Humber) Nicole Bernardi (Fanshawe) Coby Phillips (Humber)
2013-14 Courtney Brohart (St. Lawrence-K) Cara Coults (Humber) Donia Oumesrour (St. Clair)
2012-13 Richelle Moore (St. Lawrence-K) Stephanie Braithwaite (Seneca) Darian Limb (Humber)
2011-12 Vicky Siemon (Humber) Erika Houde-Pearce (George Brown) Richelle Moore (St. Lawrence-K)
2010-11 Liliane Sparkes (Fanshawe) Richelle Moore (St. Lawrence-K) Erika Houde-Pearce (Fanshawe)
2009-10 Liliane Sparkes (Fanshawe)* Rebecca Pieterson (Fanshawe) Erika Pearce (Fanshawe)
2008-09 Dawn Martin (St. Lawrence-B) Tineke DeJong (Fanshawe) Becky Pieterson (Fanshawe)
2007-08 Ingrid Golemiec-Stover (St. Lawrence-K) Lisa Lee (Humber) Charlene Gibbons (Mohawk)
2006-07 Lisa Lee (Humber) Hollie Gordon (Fleming-P) Amie Leitch (Humber)
2005-06 Amanda Kosmerly (Cambrian) Tiia Dolson (Georgian) Rachel Lavallée (Fleming-P)
2004-05 Jutta Merilainen (Loyalist) Annie Robitaille (Boréal) Nathalie Labelle (Cambrian)
2003-04 Jutta Merilainen (Loyalist) Annie Robitaille (Boréal) Elissa Wildeboer, Redeemer
2002-03 Chantal Demers (Cambrian) Meghan Baxter (George Brown) Jessica Foote (Fleming-P)
2001-02 Chantal Demers (Cambrian) Marnie Sheppard (St. Lawrence-C) Jennifer Desjardins (Georgian)
2000-01 Chantal Demers (Cambrian) Karen Gibson (Georgian) Sharon Spear (Fleming-P)
1999-2000 Sarah Heipel (Cambrian) Karen Gibson (Georgian) Andree Perron (Fanshawe)
1998-99 Paula Wiltse (St. Lawrence-B) Catherine Boundy (St. Clair) Breanne Campbell (Mohawk)
1997-98 Daina Stevens (Cambrian) Cindy Dennis (George Brown) Sara Heiple (Cambrian)
1996-97 Marlene MacLennan (Fanshawe) Iris Karns (Fanshawe) Melissa Viaenne, Lambton
1995-96 Michelle Wigmore (Fleming-L) Amanda Kosmerly (Cambrian) Daina Stevens (Cambrian)
1994-95 Nancy Schuster (Cambrian) Colleen Treleaven (Mohawk) Julie Bellbeck (Fanshawe)
1993-94 Amanda Kosmerly (Cambrian) Brenda Beavers (Cambrian) Shelley Mallen (Loyalist)
1992-93 Shelly Mallen (Loyalist) Amanda Kosmerly (Cambrian) Brenda Beavers (Cambrian)
1991-92 Ruth Nogalo (Fanshawe) Shannon Bedard (St. Clair) Wendy Stien (Mohawk)
1990-91 Julie-Kay Lang (Loyalist) Dawn Moncriefe (George Brown) Shannon Bedard (St. Clair)
1989-90 Carolyn Stewart (St. Lawrence-K) Stephanie Worsfold (Fanshawe) Jodi Herold (Mohawk)
1988-89 Tunde Reti (Fanshawe) Faye Carnochan (Mohawk) Wendy Williams (Mohawk)
1987-88 Lisa Amsden (Mohawk) Susan Warren (Durham) Cecile Plamondon (Georgian)
1986-87 Lisa Amsden (Mohawk) Sue Kainulainen (Seneca) Kendra Titus (Georgian)
1985-86 Lisa Amsden (Mohawk) Kendra Titus (Georgian) Jody Shaw (Mohawk)
1984-85 Brenda Kennedy (Georgian) Kim Jelly (Mohawk) Erin Montgomery (Mohawk)
1983-84 Kim Jelly (Mohawk) Jackie McVittie (St. Clair) Stephanie Crump (George Brown)
1982-83 Lorna Hearty (Cambrian) Yvonne Kohler (Mohawk) Jeanette Bertens (Mohawk)
1981-82 Yvonne Kohler (Mohawk) Barb Culpeper (Sheridan) Lori Ann Toombs (Centennial)
1980-81 Jude Gooch (George Brown) Laurie Toombs (Centennial) Arlene Kendall (George Brown)
1979-80 Arlene Kendal (George Brown) Jude Gooche (George Brown) Brenda Bodnar (St. Clair)
1978-79 Linda Kirk (Humber) Marilyn Aston (Sheridan) Chris Brown (Centennial)
1977-78 Marilyn Ashton (Sheridan) Judy Buck (Centennial) Beth Pippy (Fleming-L)
*Won National Championship